3 Pearse Street, Kinsale, P17NA72, Ireland
from€89
See prices from 13 sites
See prices
The Blue Haven Hotel
The Blue Haven Hotel
The Blue Haven Hotel
The Blue Haven Hotel
The Blue Haven Hotel

Good to know

  • Prime Kinsale town center location

    Situated in the heart of Kinsale, offering easy walking access to the harbor, key sites, pubs, and the start of the Wild Atlantic Way.

  • Exceptional full Irish breakfast

    Start your day with a generous and delicious full Irish breakfast, cooked to order with fresh ingredients, including highly praised French toast.

  • Award-winning boutique hotel

    Recognized as the No. 1 Best Boutique Hotel in Ireland and a proud member of Historical Hotels of Europe, offering a stylish and unique stay.

  • Premium in-room amenities

    Enjoy modern comforts like Dyson Supersonic hairdryers, air purifiers, Nespresso machines, and King size beds for a luxurious stay.

  • Spacious family accommodations

    Family rooms feature large king-size beds, daybeds, pullout sofa beds, and two TVs, providing ample space and comfort for all guests.

  • Personalized guest experience

    Guests receive personalized welcome cards from the manager and experience attentive service, making each stay special and memorable.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About The Blue Haven Hotel

A well-known Culinary gem, The Blue Haven is a stylish, award winning, nautical style boutique hotel located in the heart of Kinsale. The Blue Haven will welcome you with open arms. Just a stone's throw from dozens of great restaurants, lively bars and interesting craft shops... yet only 25 minutes from Cork City. While you visit Blue Haven Kinsale enjoy the home baked cookies on arrival, King Koil Pocket Sprung beds, Nespresso Machines in your room, Great Food in the gourmet capital, Live Music every night and lots of activities, walks and treasures to find in beautiful Kinsale on The Wild Atlantic Way. – Ireland’s longest coastal route a 2500 km epic trip of Ireland’s western coastline. Blue Haven’s reputation for excellent food, friendly personal service and meticulous attention to detail will always ensure your visit to Kinsale's Blue Haven is a special one. All dishes combine seasonal produce and fresh seafood from the local shores, carefully prepared by a team of chefs. Blue Haven prides itself in delivering the ultimate in friendly and efficient service to its customers.

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from€89
See prices from 13 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from€128
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • from€158
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from€185
    See prices from 20 sites
    See prices
  • from€110
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • from€207
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • from€214
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • from€116
    See prices from 13 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from€191
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Price trend

Based on average prices on trivago from the last 30 days
€343
€170
€0

Fri, 17/07/26

€326

Sat, 18/07/26

€285

Sun, 19/07/26

€298

Mon, 20/07/26

€236

Tue, 21/07/26

€267

Wed, 22/07/26

€319

Thu, 23/07/26

€245

Fri, 24/07/26

€292

Sat, 25/07/26

€343

Sun, 26/07/26

€252

Mon, 27/07/26

€236

Tue, 28/07/26

€262

Wed, 29/07/26

€300

Thu, 30/07/26

€287

Fri, 31/07/26

€276

Sat, 01/08/26

€334

Sun, 02/08/26

€306

Mon, 03/08/26

€248

Tue, 04/08/26

€298

Wed, 05/08/26

€220

Thu, 06/08/26

€294

Fri, 07/08/26

€290

Sat, 08/08/26

€308

Sun, 09/08/26

€279

Mon, 10/08/26

€299

Tue, 11/08/26

€241

Wed, 12/08/26

€230

Thu, 13/08/26

€312

Fri, 14/08/26

€292

Sat, 15/08/26

€271

Sun, 16/08/26

€340

Mon, 17/08/26

€250

Tue, 18/08/26

€276

Wed, 19/08/26

€236

Thu, 20/08/26

€269

Fri, 21/08/26

€242

Sat, 22/08/26

€299

Sun, 23/08/26

€278

Mon, 24/08/26

€242

Tue, 25/08/26

€223

Wed, 26/08/26

€243

Thu, 27/08/26

€329

Fri, 28/08/26

€276

Sat, 29/08/26

€315

Sun, 30/08/26

€251

Reviews

8.3
Very good
based on 2,446 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 900+ reviews · Last updated: 29 May 2026

This hotel is a vibrant, country-style retreat perfect for families, couples, and sightseers seeking a lively atmosphere. Its excellent central location in Kinsale places guests within easy walking distance of local bars, restaurants, and the harbor. The property features a lively bar with live music, creating an enjoyable social hub. Guests consistently praise the exceptional staff and service and the delicious breakfast, which includes generous portions and gluten-free options. For a quieter stay, guests may prefer rooms facing away from the street due to potential noise from live music and town activity.

Rated above average for Kinsale

Guest reviews

Excellent43%
Very good13%
Good14%
Fair16%
Poor14%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Entrance hall/lobby
  4. Parking
  5. Terrace
  6. Bar
  7. Hotel safe
  8. Convenience store
  9. Conference rooms
  10. Non-smoking rooms
  11. Computer with Internet
  12. Restaurant

For children

  1. Childcare
  2. Kid meals

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Openable windows
  5. Television
  6. Hairdryer
  7. Central heating
  8. Electric kettle
  9. Desk
  10. Telephone
  11. Room safe
  12. Cable TV

Sports facilities

  1. Bike rental
  2. Golf course
  3. Horse riding
  4. Fishing

Hotel theme/type

  1. Boutique hotel

Location

3 Pearse Street, Kinsale, P17NA72, Ireland

Distance from The Blue Haven Hotel

Kinsale:0 km

Desmond Castle:0.2 km

Charles Fort:2 km

Courtaparteen Church:4.1 km

The Moving Statue:5.8 km

Shippool Castle:8.3 km

Taoide Mhara:9.5 km

Cork Airport:15.4 km

Cogan's Castle (Beauvoir):16.1 km

Timoleague Abbey:18 km

FAI Bishopstown:18.8 km

Rushbrooke:21.1 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

3 Pearse Street, Kinsale, P17NA72, Ireland

Frequently Asked Questions about The Blue Haven Hotel

  • Is there a pool area at The Blue Haven Hotel?

    No, The Blue Haven Hotel doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at The Blue Haven Hotel?

    No, The Blue Haven Hotel doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at The Blue Haven Hotel?

    Yes, The Blue Haven Hotel provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at The Blue Haven Hotel?

    Check-in at The Blue Haven Hotel is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is The Blue Haven Hotel located?

    The Blue Haven Hotel is located at 3 Pearse Street, P17NA72, Kinsale, Ireland.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Kinsale

  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Grey Gables Farmhouse B&B
    9.5Excellent (321 ratings)
    Kinsale, 10.1 km to City center
    from€133
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Danabel Bed & Breakfast
    7.8Good (456 ratings)
    Kinsale, 0.3 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Kinsale
    7.5Good (156 ratings)
    Kinsale, 0.2 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 1 Stars
    Hotel
    Rivermount House
    9.2Excellent (755 ratings)
    Kinsale, 3.3 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    2 Stars
    Hotel
    Innishannon House Hotel
    8.5Excellent (882 ratings)
    Bandon, 6.0 km to City center
    from€162
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    4 Stars
    Hotel
    Carrigaline Court Hotel & Leisure Centre
    8.7Excellent (5,353 ratings)
    Carrigaline, 0.2 km to City center
    from€110
    See prices from 12 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Cork International Hotel
    9.1Excellent (13,255 ratings)
    Cork, 5.0 km to City center
    from€128
    See prices from 15 sites
    See prices
  • 1 Stars
    Hotel
    Munster Arms Hotel
    7.4(541 ratings)
    Bandon, 0.2 km to City center
    from€186
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Courtmacsherry
    8.8Excellent (875 ratings)
    Courtmacsherry, 0.7 km to City center
    from€170
    See prices from 1 site
    See prices

Destinations near The Blue Haven Hotel